CV Miriam Nabarro
*** world premieres ** UK premieres

CURRENT WORK can be seen...

Production Company Venue Director
2016
Broke n Beat***Theatrerites/ 20StoriesHigh, Unity LIverpool + tour Keith Saha/ Sue Buckmaster
I told my mum...***20storieshigh Julia Samuels
2015
Black*** 20StoriesHigh, Liverpool Playhouse and Touring from Jan 28 2015 Julia Samuels
My Name IsTamasha Summerhall and Scottish Tour Philip Osment

2013-4
Tales from the MP3*** 20StoriesHigh Everyman, Summerhall+Unicorn Julia Samuels
My Name Is...*** Tamasha Arcola, Tron + tour Philip Osment
War Correspondents*** Helen Chadwick Song Theatre GDIF+ tour Steven Hoggett

2012
Anne and Zef** Company of Angels Salisbury Playhouse Ben Kidd
The White Suit*** created by the Helen Chadwick Song Theatre Group Mia Theil Have
Salisbury International Festival, Greenwich Festival, Winchester and Stockport
Qudz*** Yard Theatre Tarek Iskander

2011
Bang Bang Bang*** Out of Joint Royal Court+ tour Max Stafford Clark
Shiver *** The Yard Tarek Iskander
The Quicken Tree*** Botanics Productions Royal Botanic Gardens Dee Isaacs
Large scale promenade production with 200 primary children
Mad Blud*** Theatre Royal Stratford East Philip Osment

2010
The Great Game: AfghanistanTricycle Theatre/US tour Washington, Minneapolis, New York, Berkley and the Pentagon
Prima Doona*** Gilded Balloon Simon Godwin Fringe First Award 2010
The Snow Queen*** Polka Theatre (new adaptation) Jon Lloyd

2009
The Winter’s Tale Headlong/ Schtanhaus Chichester, Bristol + tour Simon Goodwin
Twelfth Night NT Education Cottesloe+ tour Carl Heap
Wonderful Wizard of Oz***Dukes, Lancaster Amy Leach
The Great Game: Afghanistan***, Tricycle Theatre, Nick Kent, Indhu Rubasingham, Rachel Grunweld. Co design with Pamela Howard
Nominated for Outstanding Theatrical event: Olivier awards 2009.

Macbeth NT Education Cottesloe + schools tour Carl heap
Sabbat Dukes, Lancaster, Amy Leach
Palace of the End** Royal Exchange Studio, Galway,Traverse Greg Hersov
Amnesty International Freedom of Speech Award 2009, nom. for 2 MEN awards

2008
Tombstone Tales*** Schtanhaus Arcola Carl Heap
Dr Korczak’s ExampleRoyal Exchange / Arcola Theatre Amy Leach
Best Studio Production, Manchester Evening News Awards 2008

Shapeshifters: Word Alive!*** NT/ Olivier Storytelling project with Jan Blake
Measure for Measure NYT/ Shakespeare for Schools Joel Scott
Midsummers Nights Dream NT Education, Unicorn+ tour Carl Hap
Something Somatic ***Wellcome Foundation/Theatre Royal Plymouth Jeff Teare
ReAct ***London Bubble Theatre Company Karin Tomlin

-2007
ID 1000*** National Youth Theatre, writers included Rebecca Lenkovitz and Philip Osment, directors included Amy Leach and Anna Nyland, performers included over 200 young people in Tower Hamlets, Briely Hill, Barrow in Furness and the Isle of Sheppey

George and the Dragon*** Schtanhaus WAC/Lyric Carl Heap+Tom Morris
The Fear Brigade***Global Village 06, World Premiere, by Adrian Mitchell, directed by Andrew Dickson
Creation *** macrobert arts +Scottish Chamber Orchestra John Abulafia
Carmen Linbury Studio, ROH + touring John Abulafia
maudproject Cherub Theatre Space Martin Oebelmann
Pains of Youth RADA J Abulafia
The Voluptuous Tango Almeida New Opera Festival/ Hoxton Hall Di Trevis
L’Elisir D’Amore Bloomsbury Theatre and touring John Abulafia
Happy Birthday Brecht Lyttleton/ N T Studio/ Theatre Artaud USA Di Trevis
Satire of the Four EstaitesEIF, Wildcat Theatre Co. Assistant to A. Trompetter, dir: John McGrath

Exhibitions and awards

SE1 9PX: Hidden Corners National Theatre, National Theatre, August- September 2010

Dreams East London Printmakers at the Freud Museum, March 3- April 10

East London Printmakers in Space! Triangle Gallery, Space,London, July 2010

Bundanon Artist in Residence, (www.bundanon.co.au)NSW, Australia , 2 month residency, 2008

Artisterium 08! National Museum, Tbilisi/British Council

Salon Local Gallery:space, Finsbury Park, London,

Arts Unwrapped: Space Studios, London,

Transnational Collaborations: Iran and Sudan, PQ’03, Czech Republic

Feast of Colour Curator, British Council, Khartoum, Sudan

Isobars PQ’99, Prague.

Janet Christie Edinburgh University Scholarship 1996

Publications
Child Protection in Humanitarian Crisis, Terre Des Hommes/ Unicef (2008). Written by R. O’Connell, (editor)
Feast of Colour, art making with children of a forgotten war, in Art Therapy and Political Conflict, ed Bobby Lloyd and Debra Kalmonitz, Routledge 2005 (author)
Trees Coloured Pink:art interventions in Kosovo Interventions Journal,(co-authored with T. Wertheim Cahen)

Education
2006 MSC in Violence, Conflict and Development, Awarded Merit SOAS, London
1997 MA European Scenography, Awarded Distinction. Central St Martins College of Art/ HKU Utrecht/ DAMU Prague
1996 MA(Hons)English Literature Awarded 2:1 University of Edinburgh, Scotland

Community arts and education projects
Macbeth and Twelfth Night: NT Primary Classics, development and partial delivery of workshop programme reaching over 7000 primary school children in London.
It could Happen Here, London Bubble, Emergency Exit Arts, Creative Partnerships North London.
Labyrinths, Scarlett Theatre and Creative Partnerships North London with Teatro del Sentidos.
Six month residency at Highgate Woods Comprehensive and four feed primary schools
Refugee Week: Series of creative workshops with refugees and asylum seekers in Salford Gallery
The Fear Brigade NT Education. Artist in residence at Holy Trinity School, London 2007

International Arts Projects
Sonic Postcards, British Council Syria/ Sonic Arts Network, collaboration with composer Pippa Murphy
GOAL workshop in large scale puppets for women’s groups, Khartoum, Sudan, suppoered by British Council
Fadjr International Festival of Theatre, Teheran, Iran.2 week workshop, Supported by FCO
Ecstatic Bible by H.Barker (Wrestling School) Costume assistant, Adelaide Festival, Australia,
The Caribbean Tempest (Theatrum Botanicam) Sydney Botanical Gardens, Australia,
The 3 Sisters of Africa (British Council theatre/ development project). Tanzania, Zambia, Kenya.
One Way Street (Shardeni Street, Tbilisi, Georgia) GIFT Festival, Georgia
Isobars Concept, scenography, direction Hogeschool voor de Kunsten,(HKU), Utrecht, NL
Fragmentation! Scenography residency ,GIFT Festival, Royal District Theatre, Tbilisi, Georgia.

International Development
Speaker and panellist for Amnesty’s 2009 Women’s Action Network discussing Sexual Violence in Eastern DRC and the impact and implications for survivors and their communities.
Campaigner/ activist for International Action Network for the Control of Small Arms (IANSA) and the Control Arms Campaign (IANSA/ Oxfam/ Amnesty), (part time)including securing project funding from the EU, Canadian and Dutch Embassies, and speaking about the impact of Small Arms and Light Weapons on Survivors at the Humanitarians Affairs Commission in Geneva and at the 2006 Review Conference on Small Arms and Light Weapons at the United Nations in New York (2005-6)

Between 1999-2004 I worked extensively for War Child Netherlands in a variety of roles: trainer of trainers, consultant, evaluator, assessor in diverse post conflict settings (Kosovo, Georgia, Eritrea, Sudan, DRC). Beginning in Georgia in 1999 as an artist and workshop leader working with displaced children and training local artists in the use of creative arts (music, drama, visual arts, storytelling) in helping children to adapt to the aftermath of conflict, my role developed to establishing the first creative arts psychosocial humanitarian programme for children involved in armed forces in Eastern Congo working with UNICEF, Save the Children, CARE and the IRC to develop community based psychosocial support programmes.

Head of Programme (Aug 2003-June 2004) Bukavu, Eastern Democratic Republic of Congo.
Development of creative psychosocial programmes for war affected children together with SCF-UK, IRC, UNICEF. Roles included programme set up, international and national recruitment, development of long term strategy and explo missions across the region, building relationships with national and international organisations, leading development of cross country emergency training in Child Protection based on SCF Action for the Rights of the Child. Client groups included children who were accused of witchcraft, survivors of sexual violence, orphans, former child combatants both in transitional centres and in the community. This project was cut short by the 2004 crisis in Bukavu and the project suspended due to political violence.
Consultant, World Child Kosova/ WCN (April 2003) Training in Creative arts with Children and Disability.
Consultant, Eritrea (Spring 2003) 6 week consultancy developing community based projects in Debub.
Therapy Supervisor, Khartoum/Malakal, Sudan (August 2001- August 2002) Developing community arts, child rights and protection training, advocacy for marginalised groups including street children, children in reformatories, IDP and refugee children, working with GOAL, SCF-UK, British Council
Consultant, Caucasus Project Conference, Sochi, Russian Federation, (February 2002) Team building workshop bringing together artists and social workers from Chechnya, Ossetia (North and South), Ingushetia, Georgia, Abkhazia, with War Child International and Little Star.
Therapy Supervisor/ Project Co Ordinator/ Creative Specialist, Tbilisi/ Zugdidi,(’99, ’01)
Content Supervisor Prishtina, Kosova, (August- November 2000) Programme set up and training of trainers across diverse communities: Haskali, Serb,Roma, Kosovar Albanian.

For more information contact miriam.nabarro@mac.com

Regarding theatre projects, please contact Jo Probbitts jo@joprobitts.com